2023-2024 Capstone Projects

ECST Capstone Senior Design Program's calendar of events.

DATE ACTIVITY PROGRAM(S)
09-01-2023 Launch EE, ME, ET Fall Cohort, and CS
12-01-2023 Expo EE, ME Spring Cohort
05-03-2024 Expo EE, ME, ET Fall Cohort, and CS, CE, TECH

 

Capstone Projects

ECST Capstone Senior Design Program 2023-2024 projects from the Electrical and Computer Engineering (EE), Mechanical Engineering (ME), Engineering Technology (ETECH), and Computer Science (CS) programs.

Electrical and Computer Engineering Program
Mechanical Engineering Program

Click to download and view the 2023-2024 EE ME Spring Cohort project abstracts and posters.

TEAM PROJECT STUDENTS
201 Video Extensometer
Faculty Advisor:
  • Michael Cano
  • Manuel Haro
  • Malik Moffett
202 On-Land Para Hockey Sled
Faculty Advisors:
  • Jorge Madrid
  • Juan Perez
  • Danny Soto
203 Airborne Swarm Drone Deployment/Dispenser
Faculty Advisor:
  • Mike Thorburn, Ph.D.
  • Albert Calderon
  • Josue Luna
  • Patrick Hernandez
  • Erik Oganesyan
  • Romy Herrera
204 Airborne Swarm Drone Deployment/Dispenser
Faculty Advisor:
  • Kurt Sawitskas, Ph.D.
  • Marvin Garcia
  • David Samuel Sepnio
  • Marlon Pena Huezo
  • Stefan Tchoubineh
  • Jose Ramos
205 Airborne Swarm Drone Deployment/Dispenser
Faculty Advisor:
Kurt Sawitskas, Ph.D.
  • Daniel Buonavita-Haag
  • Angel Sanchez
  • Nicholas Galvan
  • Ashley Ly
206 Thermo-plastic Injection Molding System
Faculty Advisor:
Mathias Brieu, Ph.D.
  • Neyda Bautista
  • Daniel Terrones
  • Maria Gonzalez
  • Abdelrahman Moustafa

Electrical and Computer Engineering Program
Mechanical Engineering Program
Engineering Technology

 

TEAM PROJECT STUDENTS
01 SAE Baja Competition
Faculty Advisor:
J. Chris Bachman, Ph.D.
  • Alexis Alvarez
  • Aaron Augusto
  • Arturo Castaneda
  • Victor Galaviz
  • Herman Mateo-Pedro
  • Carlos Mendoza
  • Magdaleno Quiroz
  • Tyler Romano
02 Robosub Competition
Faculty Advisor: 
Mike Thorbur, Ph.D.
  • Hector Campos
  • Justin Lu
  • Daryk Moreno
  • Jose Rangel
03 ASHRAE Competition
Faculty Advisor:
Chet Dik, Mohammad Shaikhsaheb
  • Jose Barrales
  • Adolfo Jaimes Martínez
  • Randell Lamb
  • Adrian Rendon
  • Abdul Samayee
  • Jonathan Vo
04 ASME Unmanned Aerial Systems Competition
Faculty Advisor:
Bob Dempster
  • Daniel Aguirre
  • Santos Cabrera
  • Lesley Camacho
  • Erick Carmona
  • Edwin Gutierrez
  • Reuben Hill
  • Zain Malik
  • Abigail  Martinez
  • Esau Trevizo
  • Emmedel Vargas
  • Joseph Vizcarra
05

3D-Printed Fixed-Wing Aircraft Competition


Faculty Advisor: 
Everardo Hernandez

  • Alexis Amezquita
  • Alexander Arredondo
  • Javier Bravo
  • Sam Carranza
  • Abraham  Ceja
  • Audifred Espinoza
  • Abigail  Garcia
  • Luis Gutierrez
  • Jorge Hernandez
  • Jesse  Hernandez
  • Erik Ho
  • Faraaz Khan Abir
  • Alexander Lopez
  • Lloyd Macauling
  • Daniel Mijangos
  • Jason  Quinonez
  • Luis Rivera
  • Estefani Olivia Tayun Ajanel
  • Jesus Terrazas
  • Alan Tran
06 AcroBot – Robotic Trapeze Artist
Faculty Advisor:
Kurt Sawitskas
  • Jason Aguilar
  • Tiffany  Chea
  • Isaac Cuecuecha
  • Samuel Cuevas
  • Lud Gonzalez
  • Oscar  Gonzalez
  • Abel Guillen
  • Robert Herrera
  • Javier  Huerta
  • Julieta Lemus
  • Christopher  Macias
  • Mario  Melendez
  • Norma  Munoz
  • Victor Nino
  • Caroline Oliveros
  • Ngoc  Pham
  • Norma Rangel
  • Aldo Rojas
  • Justin Rojas
  • Edith Siordia
  • Karen Villatoro
  • Erik  Zelaya
07 Project Channel Islands – Off Grid Solar System
Faculty Advisor:
Ted Nye
  • Andrea Aguayo
  • Matthew Avila
  • Bao Diep
  • Enrique  Lopez
  • Mulder Lopez
  • Vickie Mallari
  • Sergio Polanco
  • Gerardo Rojas
08 Electric Car Battery Development
Faculty Advisor: 
Masood Shahverdi
  • Edjmin Carapetian
  • Kenneth  Carrillo
  • Jose Garcia
  • Benjamin Geronimo
  • Raymond Tran
  • Richard Trieu
09 Battery Development: Thermal Management
Faculty Advisor: 
Mario Medina
  • Erick Gross
  • Mike Lim
  • Rigoberto  Siqueiros
  • Omar  Vaca
  • Ulysses Velazquez
10 Boeing Spot Tag Generator
Faculty Advisor: 
Patrick Hartunian
  • William  Alfaro
  • Alexander Celis
  • Gumaro Contreras
  • Marco Frias
  • Jose Garcia Sandoval
  • Ricardo Lino
  • Jonathan Martinez
  • Marley Morales
  • Diego  Roajs
  • Brayan Salgado
11 Aerospace Corporation - On Orbit Manufacturing
Faculty Advisor:
 
  • Ajax Alex
  • Cuitlahuac Arenaza
  • Andrew Barajas
  • Albert Bernal
  • Agustin Esparza Garcia
  • Carlos Galdamez
  • Daniel Garcia
  • Joshua Keister
  • Sergio Munoz Lechuga
  • Itay Ramirez
  • Danny Valencia
12 Aerospace Corporation: DiskSat Dispenser
Faculty Advisor: 
Patrick Hartunian
  • Oscar Carrillo
  • Peyton Chang
  • Angelica  Chavez
  • David  Escobar
  • Emil Golanians
  • Angel  Olmos Saldivar
  • Ian Ron
  • Scott Shum
  • Alejandro Vasquez Gonzalez
  • Robert Vlietstra
13 Infrastructure Masons for a Digital Future
Industry Advisors (iMasons):

J. Albright, B. Kleyman, C. Popp

  • Christopher Arellano
  • Leslie Cano Ochoa Huerta
  • Gabriel  Estrada
  • Abraham Hermosillo
  • Robert Itoh
  • Andrew Lindberg
  • Luis Martinez
  • Martin Perez
14 Consumer Product Design
Faculty Advisor:
Kurt Sawitskas
 
15 MathWorks Excellence in Innovation – Drones
Faculty Advisor:
Mike Thorburn
  • Marino Di Franco Quinonez
  • Melody  Hashemian
  • Alexis Moreno
  • Fergus Place
16 Product Design for LA City Department of Public Works – Sensor Deployment Structure for Automated Sidewalk Inspection System
Faculty Advisor:
 
  • Juan Carrillo
  • Sandra Cisneros
  • Rommel Contreras
  • James Hoang
  • Alan  Landa
  • Armando Rocha
  • James Wang
17 Innovative Asphalt 3D Printer
Faculty Advisor:
Mohsen Eshraghi
  • Marcello Canova
  • Aaron  Dixon
  • Nicholas Maldonado
  • Veronica Sifuentes
  • Joselyn Sosa Benavides
18 Einstein Telescope (Gravity Waves) – Cryogenic Suspension
Faculty Advisor:
Harry Themann
  • Nelson Leon
  • Luis Ramirez Orozco
  • Marcos Santana
  • Mynor Soto
  • Fernando Velez

 

Please click on the link to view the ECST Capstone Computer Science program's projects.

View 2023-2024 CS Projects