Contact Us/Faculty and staff

The Department office will be open as of August 16, 2021 from 9am-5pm, Mon - Fri. If you need to reach us right away, email is best. We will be constantly monitoring and responding to email at [email protected]

Thank you, and be safe!

Department Chair: Meredith Greenburg
Temporary Department Coordinator:
Laura Dickinson-Turner
Room: TA 110
Phone: 323-343-4110
MAILING ADDRESS FOR CORRESPONDENCE
Cal State LA
Department of Theatre and Dance
5151 State University Drive
Los Angeles, CA  90032

Full Time Faculty - Theatre

A headshot of Assistant Professor Roberto Alcaraz
Roberto Alcaraz Jr.
Assistant Professor of Theatre
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4121
A photo of Assistant Professor Daniel Czypinski, seated with his son
Daniel Czypinski
Assistant Professor of Theatre
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4124
A headshot of Assistant Professor Carolyn Dunn
Carolyn M. Dunn Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Theatre
A portrait of Professor Paul Stuart Graham
Paul Stuart Graham
Professor of Theatre
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4112
A photo of Professor Meredith Greenburg, wearing a headset during a tech rehearsal
Meredith Greenburg
Professor of Theatre | Department Chair
Phone/Ext:
323-343-5124
James Hatfield, Ph.D.
Professor of Theatre (FERP)
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4131
A headshot of Professor Tanya Kane Parry
Tanya Kane-Parry
Professor of Theatre
Phone/Ext:
323-343-6684
A portrait of Professor Stephen Rothman
Stephen Rothman
Professor of Theatre
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4130

Full Time Faculty - Dance

A headshot of Professor Hae-Kyung Lee
Hae-Kyung Lee
Professor of Dance (FERP)
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4122

Fall 2021 Lecturers

Yelyna De Leon
Lecturer - MFA in TVFT

Fall 2021 Course:
TV Production (TVFT 5275)
Prior Courses Taught:
Thriving in the Industry (TVFT 5202)

Kiana Fowlkes
Lecturer - MFA in TVFT

Fall 2021 Course:
TV Production (TVFT 5275)

Matt Gatlin
Lecturer - MFA in TVFT

Fall 2021 Course:
TV Production (TVFT 5275)

Francesca Jandasek
Lecturer - Dance

Fall 2021 Course:
Beginning Ballet (DANC 1000)

Kaitlyn Kaufmann
Lecturer - Theatre

Fall 2021 Courses:
Costume Support Lab (TA 1303)
Introduction to Costumes (TA 1330)

Sarah Leddy
Lecturer - Dance

Fall 2021 Course:
Beginning Modern Dance (DANC 1000)

Karen McDermott
Lecturer - MFA in TVFT

Fall 2021 Course:
Writing a Short Film (TVFT 5221)

Suzanne Nichols
Lecturer - Theatre

Fall 2021 Course:
Creative Drama for the Elementary Classroom (TA 4000)

Marissa Pitts
Lecturer - Theatre

Fall 2021 Course:
Theatre Analysis (TA 1500)
Prior Courses Taught:
Vocal Techniques for the Stage (TA 2430)

Randee Trabitz
Lecturer - Theatre / MFA in TVFT

Fall 2021 Courses:
Acting II (TA 1420)
Acting Studio II (TVFT 5162)
Prior Courses Taught:
Praxis: Theory and Practice (TA 4670)

Dr. Alicia Tycer

Fall 2021 Courses:
Intro to Theatre (TA 1520)
Prior Courses Taught:
Theatre Research and Writing (TA 3900)
Creative Drama for the Elementary Classroom (TA 4000)

Lecturers - Theatre and Dance - Recent Semesters

Lily Bartenstein
Lecturer - Scenic Design, Projection Design

Vanessa Baden
Lecturer - MFA in TVFT Collaborative Camera
Collin Bressie
Lecturer - Acting I, Stage Combat
Joe Celli
Lecturer - Advanced Stage Technologies, Art Direction
Gabriela Cerda
Lecturer - Creative Dance in the Elementary Classroom
Rob Clare
Lecturer - Classical Acting
Diana Cummins
Lecturer - Creative Dance in the Elementary Classroom
Stacy Dawson Stearns
Lecturer - Viewpoints, Devised Theatre
Laura Dickinson-Turner
Lecturer - Creative Drama in the Elementary Classroom
Adam Flemming
Lecturer - Advanced Stage Technologies, Projection
Sophie Goldstein
Lecturer - Acting I, Acting II, Commedia del Arte
Barry Gordon
Lecturer - MFA Acting for Camera, Collaborative Camera, TV/Film Immersion
Dominique Fawn Hill
Lecturer - Intro to Costumes, Costume Design
Amen Igbinosun
Lecturer - Acting for Camera, African American Playwrights
Ka'ramuu Kush
Lecturer - MFA Acting and Directing for Camera
Karyn Lawrence
Lecturer - Lighting Design, Design Mentor
Adam Macias
Lecturer - Production Participation
Matthew Miller
Lecturer - MFA Movement
Boroka Nagy
Lecturer - Contemporary Dance Technique
Rosalva Ochoa
Lecturer - Creative Dane in the Elementary Classroom
Halei Parker
Lecturer - Intro to Costumes, Costume Design
Rosanna Tavarez
Lecturer - Ballet and Contemporary Dance Technique
Justin Wolske
Lecturer - Producing for TV/Film
Dr. Mary Ellen Wright
Lecturer - Creative Drama, Costume Design, Writing, Theatre History

Graduate Teaching Associate - FALL 2021

Frank Ramirez
Graduate Teaching Associate (TA 1410)
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4110

Department Staff

Laura Dickinson-Turner
Temporary Department Coordinator
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4110
Tim Jones
Lighting Shop Supervisor / Equip Tech
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4126
Bruce Zwinge
Costume Shop Supervisor / Perf Arts Tech
Phone/Ext:
323-343-4125