Visit Health Watch for COVID-19 updates. Find Employee Return to Campus and Student Return to Campus information.
Emergency Notification

Past Awardees

Awards & Student Stories

Students Smiling

2021-2022

2022

Ivan Cobian – Selected
The Diversity, Inclusion, Access (DIA) Jumpstart Program At USC - Summer Research Program
Read the Student Story

Christine Figueroa – Selected
The Diversity, Inclusion, Access (DIA) Jumpstart Program At USC - Summer Research Program
Read the Student Story

Ximena Osorio – Semi Finalist    
Fulbright US Student Program: English Teaching Assistant in Argentina

Jahmyl Williams Essex – Selected             
Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Read the Student Story

2021

Bianca Cruz – Selected
Panetta Institute Congressional Internship
Read the Student Story

Jorge Cruz – Selected
Fulbright US Student Program: English Teaching Assistant in Brazil
Read the Student Story

Daisy Francisco – Selected (Declined Award)       
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in South Korea

Anthony Karambelas – Selected
Fulbright US Student Program: Study/Research in Germany: Young Professional Journalist Program
Read the Student Story

Marysol Ramirez – Selected (Declined Award)    
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in United Kingdom

Viviana Serrano – Selected (Declined Award)
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Costa Rica

Bliss Tafolla Aguirre – Selected
Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Read the Student Story

Lessly Tapia Torres – Selected
MCAT Scholarship

Monica Wooters – Semi Finalist
Fulbright US Student Program: Study/Research in Mexico

2020

Paula Ayala – Selected  
Fulbright US Student Program: English Teaching Assistant in Brazil
Read the Student Story

Sarra Ben Ghorbal – Selected
Sally Casanova Pre-Doctoral Scholarship Program
Read the Student Story

Nicole Benquechea – Selected
Institute for Recruitment of Teachers (IRT) Fellowship

Lauren Duenas – Selected
Ebell of Los Angeles Scholarship

Wesam Farjo – Selected
Ebell of Los Angeles Scholarship

Anthony Karambelas – Semi Finalist        
Fulbright US Student Program: English Teaching Assistant in Greece
Read the Student Story

Anthony Karambelas – Selected
The Berlin Capital Program: German-American Fulbright Commission

Jonas Kulikauskas – Selected
Fulbright US Student Program: Creative Arts Study/Research in Lithuania

Aaron Lockett – Selected
Great Minds in STEM (GMIS) Scholarship

Sarah Madira – Semi Finalist
Fulbright US Student Program: Study/Research in New Zealand
Read the Student Story

Matiana Parra – Selected
Panetta Institute Congressional Internship

Abubakir Saiedahmed – Selected             
University of California’s Summer Institute for Emerging Managers and Leaders (SIEML)

Lessly Tapia Torres – Selected   
CSU Trustees Award
Read the Student Story

Kanique Thomas – Selected
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) in Psychology

Karyos Tyus – Alternate
Critical Language Scholarship

2019

Victoria Aquino – Selected
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Taiwan

Nicole Benquechea – Selected
Golden Women Scholarship

Yadira Ceballos Tellechea – Selected
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship (MMUF)

Ayzia Clowney – Selected
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Senegal

Nancy Flores – Selected
USC Jumpstart: Diversity in Action - Summer Research Program

Don Julian Gonzalez – Selected
Vera R Campbell Promise Scholarship

Anthony Karambelas – Selected
Critical Language Scholarship

Anthony Karambelas – Semi Finalist
Fulbright US Student Program: Study/Research in Greece

Rosa Palma – Selected
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Argentina

Jacob Parres Gold – Selected
Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Read the Student Story

Celina Ramirez Herrera – Selected
Pre-Law Outreach Program at UC Irvine

Ricardo Ramos – Selected
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Costa Rica

Jose Renteria - Selected
KAUST Red Sea Workshop (Summer Research Program)
Read the Student Story

Elan Studebaker – Alternate
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in France

Davona Watson – Selected
Panetta Institute Congressional Internship

Stephanie Wong Su – Selected
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in South Korea
Read the Student Story

Ding Yuan Peng – Alternate
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Japan

LeAnn Zuniga – Semi Finalist
Fulbright US Student Program: Study/Research in Israel

2018

Alexia Baca – Selected                  
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in United Kingdom

Karolina Bashmore Montenegro – Selected         
Aerojet Rocketdyne Internship
Read the Student Story

Janielle Cuala – Honorable Mention
Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Read the Student Story

Shaunteria Guerrier – Selected                 
Rockefeller College of Public Affairs & Policy at the University at Albany
Weekend Conference: "Ensuring Accountability and Integrity – Public Service as a Force for Positive Change"

Joseph Lucey – Selected                
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (NSF GRFP) in Geosciences/Hydrology
Read the Student Story         

Marlen Millan Osuna – Selected                
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Australia

Isabel Navarro – Honorable Mention      
Hispanic Scholarship Fund

Amy Nguyen – Selected                
Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU): Illinois Institute of Technology

Jessica Reyes – Selected                
Project Scientist Internship

Elan Studebaker – Selected                        
Panetta Institute Congressional Internship

Caitlin Zarate – Selected                              
Vera R Campbell Promise Scholarship
Read the Student Story

2016-2017

2016

Rolando Chavez – Selected
Fox Public Policy Internship

Candice Larson –   Honorable Mention
Ford Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship

2017

Mikaela Arneson – Selected       
Panetta Institute Congressional Internship

Rolando Chavez – Alternate
Capital Fellows Judicial Fellowship

Marie D'Antonio – Selected        
AICPA Scholarship Award for Minority Accounting Students
Read the Student Story

Renee Haserjian – Selected        
UCLA Bruins in Genomics (BIG) Summer Program

Hannah Hsieh – Selected             
Galbraith Fellowship

Julianna Jimenez – Selected
Teach for America
Read the Student Story

Arwen Jordan-Zimmerman – Selected   
Teach for America
Read the Student Story

Lilia Kavarian – Selected
Capital Fellows Judicial Fellowship
Read the Student Story 

Bree Lacey – Selected   
Teach for America
Read the Student Story

Vivien Le – Selected
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Thailand

Kathryn Lige – Selected
Public Policy and International Affairs Program (PPIA) Undergraduate Fellow
Read the Student Story

Angela Madira – Selected            
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Read the Student Story

Deshna Majmudar – Selected    
Fulbright US Student Program: English Teaching Assistant in Spain
Read the Student Story

Nicole McCue – Selected             
Teach for America
Read the Student Story

Sean Nesler – Selected 
Ebell of Los Angeles Scholarship
Read the Student Story

Cindy Nguyen – Selected             
Benjamin Gilman International Scholarship: Study Abroad in Thailand

Antonio Tinoco Valencia – Selected        
Ford Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship
Read the Student Story 

Graciela Zapata-Delgado – Selected        
Teach for America
Read the Student Story