Survivors' Rights
[…] Survivors' Rights

Victims and Survivors Have Rights!

Crime victims and survivors have numerous rights granted by federal and state laws. A selection of these rights is outlined below. Visit one of the following resources to obtain information on eligibility criteria and how a particular right may apply to a specific situation:

California Penal Code

California Penal Code §13823.11 states that if testing is done to determine if alcohol or other drugs were associated with an attempted or completed sexual assault as part of a forensic rape exam that "...Toxicology results obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding against any victim who consents to the collection of physical evidence pursuant to this paragraph. Except for purposes of prosecuting or defending the crime or crimes necessitating the examination specified by this section, any toxicology results obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall be kept confidential, may not be further disclosed, and shall not be required to be disclosed by the victim for any purpose not specified in this paragraph. The victim shall specifically be informed of the immunity and confidentiality safeguards provided herein."

CSU/Cal State LA Policy

Per the CSU Policy Prohibiting Discrimination, Harassment, Sexual Misconduct, Sexual Exploitation, Dating Violence, Domestic Violence, Stalking, and Retaliation: