Survivors' Rights
[…] Timing for Civil Lawsuits Related to Conduct that Occurred on or After January 1, 2009

Per CP §340.16, lawsuits started on or after January 1, 2019, based on conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009, for which would have been barred solely based on an expired statute of limitations are "revived and may be commenced until December 31, 2026..."

Timing for Civil Lawsuits Related to Cover Ups, Wrongful Termination and Other Circumstances

Per CP §340.16, lawsuits "...seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023."

This applies to claims:

  • Which allege all of the following:
    • "The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.
    • One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault.