Employment

Please visit us during advisement hours or contact the International Office about further questions regarding F-1 Student Employment. 

Categories of F-1 Student Employment

On-Campus Employment

You are eligible to work on campus up to 20 hours per week (part-time) when school is in session and more than 20 hours per week (full-time) during semester breaks if you are eligible and intend to register for the next semester. Any job you have on campus must end when you complete your course of study.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

Curricular Practical Training is defined as a work experience that is an integral part of your program of study. This type of employment must be a required part of your academic program or work for which you receive academic course credit. You must have a firm job offer from an employer before you apply for CPT.  Download CPT Handout

Internship with an International Organization

Students may accept internships with qualified international organizations. However, we urge you to discuss any employment offer with the the International Office Student Adviser before accepting it. You must have a written offer from the qualified international organization.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

OPT provides an opportunity to apply theoretical knowledge from your academic program to a practical work experience. This employment must be directly related to your major field of study. If you meet the eligibility requirements, you may be authorized for twelve (12) months of OPT and another twelve months of OPT when you complete a higher education level. OPT requires authorization from USCIS before you can start work; this procedure takes at least 90 days but can, and often does, take longer.  Download OPT Handout

Severe Economic Hardship Employment

If other employment opportunities are not available or are insufficient, an eligible F-1 student may request off-campus employment work authorization based upon severe economic hardship caused by unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control. Eligible students must have been in student status for one academic year and must be able to clearly document the circumstances causing the economic need. For more information about this category or to apply, call the office to schedule an appointment with an International Office Advisor.

Categories of J-1 Student Employment

Academic Training

International students on J-1 Visas have the oppurtunity to engage in paid or unpaid employment which is directly related to their major field of study, during or after completion of their studies, and provided certain requirements are met. Such employment is termed Academic Training and is authorized in writing by the student's visa sponsor, e.g. the school or organization issuing the DS-2019 form.