Eagle-Con Schedule

Eagle-Con 2018 - Theme: Aliens, Monsters, and Others

Eagle-Con HomeTicketsEagle-Con ScheduleCall for SubmissionsExhibitorsTerra Talon and Skywing
Eagle-Con Facebook Eagle-Con Instgram Eagle-Con Twitter
Border

THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2018: DAY 1 SCHEDULE

12 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballroom 2
Art Director's Guild Exhibition Opens                   
 
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel — Aliens in Indigenous and Afrofuturist Science Fiction
Panelists:
Stina Attebery (PhD Candidate, Department of English, UC Riverside): “Aliens in Indigenous Science Fiction”
Lizvette Flores (MS student, Social Work, Cal State LA): “Extraordinary Bodies in Science Fiction”
Moderator: Patrick Sharp (Professor, Liberal Studies, Cal State LA)
 
University-Student Union, Montebello Room
Panel – Where Do We Belong? Experiences of Marginalized Communities in Fandom
Panelists:
Carissa Alvarez (MA student, Latin American Studies, Cal State LA): "Yes We Can: Gendered Exclusion in Comics Fan Culture"
Breanna Robles (MA student, Educational Foundations, Cal State LA): "LGBT Fanworks as Reparative Reading: Turning the Normalized into the Other"
Moderator: Breanna Robles (MA student, Educational Foundations, Cal State LA)
 
1:45 p.m. 2:45 p.m.
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel – Feminism in Science Fiction Film and Television
Panelists:
Sharon Sharp (Associate Professor of Communications, Cal State Dominguez Hills): “Bionic Feminism on Television”
Sherryl Vint (Professor of Media and Cultural Studies, UC Riverside): “Feminism and Heroism, from Star Wars to Annihilation”
Moderator: Michael Clarke (Assistant Professor, Television and Film Studies, Cal State LA)
 
University-Student Union, Montebello Room
Panel – Video Games, Science, and Diversity
Panelists:
Ted Edwards (Creative Producer and President, Alien Genome)
Ed Trillo (Art and Creative Director for AAA Games)
Vilas Tewari (3D Artist, Candescent Games)
Pamela Horton (Host, Gamer Next Door)
Maggie Paynter (Game Realms)
Chase Bethea (Video Game Composer)
 
3:15 p.m. 4:15 p.m.
University-Student Union, Los Angeles B Room
Roundtable: The Legacy of Octavia Butler
Panelists:
Libby Lewis (Assistant Professor, Pan-African Studies, Cal State LA)
Natalie Russell (Curator of the Octavia E. Butler exhibit, Huntington Library)
Moderator: Alex Espinoza (Professor, Department of Chicano Studies)
 
4:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m.
University-Student Union, Los Angeles A Room
Octavia Butler Memorial Award Presentation
2018 Awardee: Nalo Hopkinson (Midnight Robber, Brown Girl in the Ring, The Salt Roads, Sister Mine)
Award Presented by Dr. Libby Lewis and Prof. Alex Espinoza
 
Border

FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2018: DAY 2 SCHEDULE

10 a.m. 10:50 a.m.
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel – Afrofuturism and the Alien
Panelists:Lando Tosaya (MA, Interdisciplinary Studies, Cal State LA): “Black to the Future: How Afrofuturism is Reshaping Science FictionJalondra Davis (Lecturer, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Cal State LA): “Queens and Monsters: Science Fiction and the Black Political Imagination”
Moderator: Josh Pearson (Lecturer, Department of Liberal Studies, Cal State LA)
 
University-Student Union, Montebello Room
Panel – Finding Fandoms: Disney Social Clubs, Potterheads, and Potatoes
Panelists:
Erika Mullin (MA student, Anthropology, Cal State LA): "Exploring Disneyland through Symbolism and Subcultures"
Lynelle Garcia (MA student, Anthropology, Cal State LA): "It's a Potato: Building Society in Virtual Worlds"
Ashley Ascencio (MA student, Anthropology, Cal State LA): "Finding Structure in Anti-Structure: Life in Liminal Spaces"
 
11 a.m. 11:50 a.m.
University-Student Union, Montebello Room
Panel – Aliens, Monsters, and Queer/Trans Identities in Science Fiction
Panelists:
Dagmar van Engen (PhD Candidate, English, USC): “Octavia’s Alien Biology: Insect Metamorphosis and Transition in the Octavia E. Butler Archive”
Melissa Saywell (Lecturer, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, Cal State LA): “Queer Futurities”
Moderator: Josh Pearson (Lecturer, Department of Liberal Studies, Cal State LA)
 
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel – Machinima: Creating Stories from Video Game Engines
Panelists:
Megan Reynolds (Director, The Dragonhawk)
Miguel Acedo (Story Development, The Dragonhawk)
Sarah Navratil (Digital Actor, The Dragonhawk)
Teddi Gaydos (Voice Actor, The Dragonhawk)
Moderator: Megan Reynolds (Alumna, Television, Film, And Media Studies, Cal State LA)
 
12 p.m. 12:50 p.m.
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel— We Design Their Worlds: Union Membership and Diversity in Science Fiction and Fantasy
Moderator: Mimi Gramatky (Past President, Art Directors Guild)
 
1 p.m. 2:30 p.m.
University-Student Union, Los Angeles B & C Rooms
Special Event: Eagle-Con Student Film Festival
Hosts:
Michael Clarke (Assistant Professor, Television, Film, and Media)
Zachary Zezima (Assistant Professor, Animation)
Josh Pearson (Lecturer, Department of Liberal Studies)
 
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballroom 2 & 3
Vendors Preview
 
Border

SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2018: DAY 3 SCHEDULE

10 a.m. 4 p.m.     Eagle-Con 2018 Convention
 
10 a.m. 11 a.m.      
Golden Eagle Ballrooms 2
Art Directors Guild face painting for kids and adults - get face painted by a pro (zombies, aliens, monsters, etc...)
Art Directors Guild caricatures with special guest Pierre Bernard Jr. - get drawn by a pro
 
10:45 a.m. 11 a.m.  
Starting on Golden Eagle Ballrooms balcony through the University-Student Union and back.
Zombie Crawl!
 
11 a.m. 4 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballrooms 2 & 3

Exhibitors

11 a.m.11:50 p.m.
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel - Imagining Monsters and Aliens: Conceptual Art and Storyboarding
Panelist:
Benton Jew (Art Director's Guild, Logan, Wonder Woman, Planet of the Apes)
Anson Jew (Art Director's Guild, Fantastic Four, Wonder Woman, Warcraft: The Beginning)
Moderator: Dr. Deborah Nadoolman Landis (Director of the David C. Copley Center for Costume Design, UCLA)
 
University-Student Union, Montebello Room
Panel - Embodying Monsters!
Panelist:
Barry Gordon (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Voyager, Batman: The Animated Series)
 
12 p.m.12:50 p.m.
University-Student Union, San Gabriel Room
Panel - Careers Writing Monsters in Comics and Video Games
Panelist:
Anne Toole (Writer, Horizon: Zero Dawn, The Witcher)
 
1 p.m.1:50 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballroom 2
Panel - Writing Superheroes for the Small Screen
Panelists:
Brandon Easton (Agent Carter)
Christos Gage (Daredevil)
Oscar Balderama  (Writer and Executive Story Editor, Arrow)
 
2 p.m. 2:30 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballroom 3
Kids Cosplay Masquerade Contest
 
2:30 p.m. 3 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballroom 3
Cosplay Masquerade Contest
 
3:20 p.m. 3:50 p.m.
Golden Eagle Ballroom 3
Prism Award Presentation
2018 Awardee: Cheo Hodari Coker (Writer and Producer, Luke Cage, Almost Human)
Border

Eagle-Con Logo

Questions? Email EagleCon@calstatela.edu.
All information is subject to change. Please visit the website regularly for the most up-to-date information.

Updated: February 15, 2018