International Students

 

Information on International Students

Visit HERE for more information 

You are considered an international graduate applicant if you:

1.     Require a 'F visa' to study at Cal State LA; and

2.     Hold a Bachelor’s degree, and wish to continue your graduate/post-baccalaureate studies in a graduate, certificate, or credential program at Cal State LA.

WHAT IS NEW FOR FALL 2018 ADMISSION?

As you review the information below, please take note of the following:

·       The CSU has launched a new application system called Cal State Apply. You can find helpful CSU information at Cal State Apply.

o   When filing out the application, make sure to select 'Non-Resident' for U.S. Citizenship Status.

o   For some additional tips on how to complete the application, visit our Application Tips webpage.

·       We continue to require a foreign credential evaluation report.  To satisfy this requirement, international graduate applicants may submit their non-US academic records/transcripts to the International Education Research Foundation (IERF) or World Education Services (WES)  for evaluation.


APPLICATION PROCESS

1.     Apply to the University through Cal State Apply by the program deadline

2.     Apply to the Graduate/Post-Baccalaureate Program through their Supplemental Program Application

3.     Submit official academic records/transcripts from foreign institutions to IERF or WES; official academic records/transcripts from U.S. institutions, and other requested information, should be submitted directly to the Admissions Office.

4.     Submit official TOEFL, IELTS, or PTE test scores, if you do not possess a Bachelor's (or advanced) degree from a postsecondary college/university where English is the only language of instruction.

Apply online by the deadline

Visit Admissions Deadlines for specific deadline information about your program of interest. Applicants must apply during the appropriate CSU filing period (starting August 1 for Spring admission; starting October 1 for Fall admission). To apply to Cal State LA, visit Cal State Apply. Once the application is submitted, we will send you a notification by email to acknowledge the receipt of your application.

Supplemental Program Application

Each graduate program has their own departmental review process, which may include a supplemental program application. Supplemental application materials are due by the same deadline as the application.  Some programs may also require specific admission/entrance exams (e.g., GRE, GMAT, etc.).  Please check with the program department and submit as requested.

2nd Bachelor's Nursing Applicants: In addition to meeting the CSU post-bac admission requirements, Cal State LA Nursing programs are in very high demand and have specific admission requirements and application procedures. Please consult the School of Nursing for details.

Submit official academic records/transcripts and foreign record evaluation report

Foreign Credential Evaluation Report - International applicants (those requiring a F/J visa to study in the US) to a graduate/postbaccalaureate program with non-US academic records/transcripts are required to submit their international documents to IERF or WES for evaluation. If you have studied at an institution outside of the US, please submit your official foreign academic records with ATA certified English translations(s) to the International Education Research Foundation (IERF) or World Education Services (WES) for initial evaluation to expedite the admissions process. Reports must be sent directly from the agency to the Cal State LA Admissions Office.

Transcripts from institutions in the United States do not need to be sent to an International Credential Evaluation agency. They must be sent directly to the Cal State LA Admissions Office. Visit Submitting Documents for information about sending in your academic records and test scores to Cal State LA.

For Fall admission, transcripts should include coursework completed through the preceding fall term (usually ending in December). For Spring admission, transcripts should include coursework completed through the preceding summer term (usually ending in August).

Additional documents may be required in certain circumstances:

·       If you do not possess a Bachelor's (or advanced) degree from a postsecondary college/university where English is the only language of instruction, you will need to submit official TOEFL, IELTS, or PTE test scores.

-----

Contact the Cal State LA International Office for direct assistance: 

All Study in LA students must apply for the F-1 international student non-immigrant visa at the United States Embassy in your home country. If accepted to this program, you will be sent a letter of acceptance and the Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status). The I-20 allows you to apply for an F-1 student visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Granting of the visa is at the discretion of the U. S. Department of State. The F-1 student visa status carries many responsibilities and restrictions (full-time enrollment, employment restrictions, etc.) and participants are expected to abide by all federal regulations.

Do not plan on leaving your country of residence until you have been issued an F-1 visa. The I-20 will allow you to enter the United States no earlier than 30 days before the start date of the program indicated on the I-20 form. Please read the instructions very carefully on the “Welcome Letter” which will be mailed to you together with the I-20. It will contain details on applying for the F-1 visa as well as paying the SEVIS fee.

Step 1. Our staff will prepare and mail your I-20 form

• We will contact you if there are any problems or missing information from your application. Make sure to include a reliable email address on the application. Email is the primary form of contact at Cal State LA

• The process often takes up to two (2) weeks from the time we have all the necessary documents. Once the I-20 has been issued we will send you a tracking number so that you can check the status of your package while it is en route.

Step 2. To obtain the (F-1) Student Visa • Pay $200 SEVIS Fee online at: www.fmjfee.com. The U.S. Department of Homeland Security requires all F and J visitors to register themselves in the Student Exchange Visitor Information Service (SEVIS) database. Print your receipt to take with you to your Embassy appointment; it is required in order for you get a student visa.

• Make an appointment with the U.S. Embassy. You should bring the following documents to your appointment:

• The I-20 form from Cal State LA;

• An original bank statement or Certification of Financial Support with bank seal;

• Sponsorship form, if you will use a sponsor;

• If you have a sponsor, they also must sign the Certification of Financial Support;

• Your passport;

• SEVIS fee receipt, see above;

• Study in LA program information

• Required to show proof of financial support for the amount listed on their I-20 (the document they need to obtain from our International Office in order to secure a student visa).

• The amount is based on total cost of attendance (tuition, living expenses, transportation, etc.) See NON-RESIDENT Cost of Attendance estimate here: http://www.calstatela.edu/financialaid/2017-2018-cost-attendance

• I-20 Verification form: http://www.calstatela.edu/international/forms-and-handouts under “OTHER”.

Once your Visa has been issued, you can prepare to come to the United States for study in the semester for which you have applied. Before coming to the U.S., you must do the following:

• Arrange for housing and transportation

• Go to see your personal doctor and have him or her complete the Medical form to assure that you have immunizations and TB testing up to date; bring the completed form with you to Registration Day.

• Materials needed at check-in at the International Office include:

• Your passport;

• Your original I-20 document; • Form I-94

• Payment for the Study in LA semester tuition and fees