Who's Who 2003





(323) 343-3050


of Events

Cal State L.A.'’s Outstanding Students
Listed in Who'’s Who

California State University, Los Angeles announces that more than 40 of its juniors, seniors and graduate students will be listed as Who'’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges for 2002-2003. The outstanding students are:

Henry Almengor (sr., electrical engineering; South Gate)
Catherine Ann Alpas (jr., electrical engineering; Alhambra)
Dinora Chinchilla (jr., biochemistry; Los Angeles)
Katherine Chuang (sr., computer science; Arcadia)
Maria De La Cruz (sr., electrical engineering; Los Angeles)
Feliks Derbarmdiker (grad., history; Duarte)
Diana Dupuis (grad., anthropology; Los Angeles)
Cesar Espinosa (sr., anthropology; Los Angeles)
Melinda Evangelista (sr., nursing; Baldwin Park)
Sergio Garza (sr., anthropology; Pico Rivera)
Sandra Guerrero (sr., electrical engineering, Baldwin Park)
Dania Herrera (grad., Art; Los Angeles)
Laurie Kaye (jr., political science; La Canada)
Karen Kuo (jr., undeclared; San Marino)
Diana Kwok (grad., English; Alhambra)
Maida Lopez (sr., electrical engineering; Los Angeles)
Nina Lu (jr., biochemistry; Arcadia)
Shant Mardirosian (jr., industrial technology; Pasadena)
Shurovi Masud (grad., MBA; Los Angeles)
Katharina Menzel (sr., international business; Alhambra)
David Meyer (sr., mechanical engineering; Los Angeles)
Aditi Mhaskar (jr., philosophy; Glendora)
Timothy Ng (sr., biology; Duarte)
David Nguyen (jr., biology; Downey)
Shintaro Oda (grad., economics; Los Angeles)
Jeffrey Parkin (grad., education; Los Angeles)
Shankari Patel (grad., anthropology; Los Angeles)
Lisa Perzyna (jr., nursing; San Gabriel)
Christine Petit (grad., sociology; Los Angeles)
C. Giovanny Ramirez (sr., electrical engineering, L.A.)
Nohemi Rangel (sr., civil engineering; Los Angeles)
Veronica Rivera (jr. sociology; Buena Park)
Lisa Ross (jr., nursing; Valencia)
Corinne Santos (sr., nursing; Rowland Heights)
Linda Saucedo (sr., liberal studies; Rosemead)
Joyce Saunders (sr., urban learning; Arcadia)
Jessica Scruggs (jr., Art; Los Angeles)
Jinny Shen (jr., business admimistration; Los Angeles)
Sara Simon (grad., anthropology, Los Angeles)
Hui-Qiao Sito (grad., education; Los Angeles)
Hui-Ying Sito (grad., education; Los Angeles)
Sarah Smith (jr., sociology; Los Angeles)
Joshua Ward (sr., mechanical engineering; Glendale)
Itzcoatl Xochipilli (grad., anthropology; Ontario)
Troy Young (jr., kinesiology; Ontario)
Michelle Ysais (grad., sociology; Rosemead)
Francisco Zelaya Jr. (sr., sociology; Glendale)

Who's Who is a highly regarded honors program, having earned the respect of college faculties and administrations. The Who's Who program has been in existence since 1934. This exclusive honor is conferred to more than 1,900 schools in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. For 69 years, the program has honored outstanding campus leaders for their combined scholastic and community achievements.

A campus reception recognizing the achievements of these outstanding students will be held on Tuesday, February 25, 6 p.m., in the University-Student Union, Los Angeles Room, hosted by the Center for Student Development and Programs. For additional information, call (323) 343-5110.


# # #