News Release | Cal State L.A., Outstanding Professors

Cal State
L.A. salutes
its Outstanding Professors

For more than half a century at California State
University, Los Angeles, some of the most gifted and honored
educators in the nation have given students the benefit of
their expertise and wisdom. Undergraduates and graduate
students pursuing degrees have been guided in their specific
disciplines while learning critical thinking skills from the
prominent scientists, scholars, and artists who teach at Cal
State L.A.

Faculty at Cal State L.A. involve students in their
research projects in a way rarely found at the private and
larger public universities. Whether in the laboratory, the
dance studio, or the elementary school classroom, whether
collecting data for surveys or gathering oral histories in the
community, students have been able to work side by side with
these experts, among the most honored professors in the
California State University system.

We take this opportunity to recognize the excellence of all
Cal State L.A. faculty members and salute those who have been
especially honored by the University and the CSU over the
years.

Listed here are recipients of Cal State L.A.'s Outstanding
Professor Award, as well as those professors who have received
the CSU Trustees OPA, the CSU/CSLA OPA and the President's
Distinguished Professor Award. They have written major books
and textbooks, led internationally-honored research projects,
or served on national committees or as editors of significant
journals in their fields. All have been active on the many
committees that exist at the University. But first and
foremost, they are outstanding teachers, honored for their
devotion to students and to the communication of knowledge.
Because of them, we can approach the next century with
confidence in our University's mission to provide excellence
in education.

2012-2013

John Kennedy (Music)

Matthias Selke (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Kaveri Subrahmanyam (Psychology)

Nancy Warter-Perez (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Kathleen Hinoki (Nursing), Outstanding Lecturer 2013

Enrique Ochoa (History/Latin American Studies), President's Distinguished Professor 13-14

2011-2012

Ramani Durvasula (Psychology)

Steve McGuire (Management)

Stephen Rothman (Theatre Arts)

Hengchun Ye (Geosciences and Environment)

Susan Saul (Anthropology), Outstanding Lecturer 2012

Carlos Robles (Biological Sciences), President's Distinguished Professor 12-13

2010-2011

Simeon Slovacek (Applied and Advanced Studies in Education)

Ali Modarres (Geography and Urban Analysis)

Sharon Ulanoff (Curriculum and Instruction)

Feimeng Zhou (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Atsuko Sato (Political Science), Outstanding Lecturer 2011

Kylie Hsu (Modern Languages and Literatures), President's Distinguished Professor 11-12

2009-2010

David Connors (Music)

Diane S. Haager (Special Education and Counseling)

Crist Khachikian (Civil Engineering)

Ping Yao (History)

Sheila Price (Philosophy), Outstanding Lecturer 2010

Robert Desharnais (Biological Sciences), President's Distinguished Professor 10-11

2008-2009

Manuel Aguilar (Art)

Laura Calderon (Kinesiology and Nutritional Science)

Lili Tabrizi (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Wayne Tikkanen (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Roberto Cantú (Chicano Studies/English), President's Distinguished Professor 09-10

2007-2008

James Brady (Anthropology)

Jennifer Faust (Philosophy)

Kylie Hsu (Modern Languages and Literatures)

Susan Mason (Theatre Arts and Dance)

Gerald Beer (Mathematics), President's Distinguished Professor 08-09

2006-2007

Sherwood Best (Special Education and Counseling)

Darrell Guillaume (Mechanical Engineering)

Robert E. Land (Curriculum and Instruction)

Pamela C. Regan (Psychology)

Domnita Dumitrescu (Modern Languages and Literatures), President's Distinguished Professor 07-08

2005-2006

Greg Andranovich (Political Science)

José Cruz González (Theatre Arts and Dance)

Philip LaPolt (Biological Sciences)

Andrea Zetlin (Special Education and Counseling)

Marguerite Ann Snow (Applied and Advance Studies in Education), President's Distinguished Professor 06-07



2004-2005

Joanne Altschuler (Social Work)

Sachiko Matsunaga (Modern Languages and Literatures)


Joseph Prabhu (Philosophy)

Carlos Robles (Biological Sciences)

Martin Brodwin (Special Education and Counseling),
President's Distinguished Professor 05-06



2003-2004

Carol Blaszczynski (Information Systems)

Domnita Dumitrescu (Modern Languages and Literatures)


Lía Kamhi-Stein (Educational Foundations and
Interdivisional Studies)


Enrique Ochoa (History/Latin American Studies)

J. Theodore Anagnoson (Political Science), President's
Distinguished Professor 04-05



2002-2003


Daphne Der-Fen Liu (Mathematics)

Majdedin Mirmirani (Mechanical Engineering)

Sunil K. Sapra (Economics and Statistics)

Penelope Semrau (Education)

Judith Hamera (Communication Studies), President's Distinguished Professor 03-04



2001-2002


Linda Beamer (Marketing)

Alfred Bendixen (English)

Jean Phinney (Psychology)

William Taylor (Physics and Astronomy)

Martin Roden (Electrical and Computer Engineering),
President's Distinguished Professor 02-03


2000-2001


Raymond Garcia (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Darlene Michener (Curriculum and Instruction)

Ruben Quintero (English)

Ira Sommers (Criminal Justice)

Carlos Gutiérrez (Chemistry and Biochemistry),
President's Distinguished Professor 01-02


1999-2000

Alan Bloom (Communication Studies-Broadcasting)

Cheryl Cruz (Accounting)

Silvia Heubach (Mathematics & Computer Science)

Caroline McManus (English)

Demetrius Margaziotis (Physics and Astronomy),
President's Distinguished Professor 00-01


1998-1999

Marshall Cates (Mathematics and Computer Science)

Robert Desharnais (Biology and Microbiology)

Hae Kyung Lee (Theatre Arts and Dance)

Marguerite Ann Snow (Education-Applied and Advanced Studies in Education)

Ann Garry (Philosophy), President's Distinguished
Professor 99-00


1997-1998


Maria K. Boss (Finance and Law)

Evelyn Calvillo (Nursing)

Sharon Johnson (Education-Administration and Counseling)


Edward Malecki (Political Science)

Timothy Steele (English), President's Distinguished
Professor 98-99


1996-1997


Francisco E. Balderrama (Chicano Studies/History)

Martin G. Brodwin (Education-Special Education and
Counseling)


Terry R. Kandal (Sociology)

Nancy L. McQueen (Microbiology)

Stanley M. Burstein (History), President's
Distinguished Professor 97-98

1995-1996

Marilyn R. Elkins (English)

Ricardo J. Gomez (Philosophy)

Madhu S. Mohanty (Economics)

Barbara Peterson Sinclair (Nursing)

Donald R. Paulson (Chemistry), President's
Distinguished Professor 96-97

1994-1995
Mohammad Ala (Management)

Helen R. Boussalis (Electrical Engineering)

Judith Hamera (Speech Communication)

Carole Srole (History)

William A. Cohen (Marketing), CSU/CSULA Outstanding
Professor

1993-1994
Barbara Ann Boyer (Art)

Young C. Kim (Civil Engineering)

James H. Wiebe (Education)

Robert Gene Zahary (Accounting)

Martin S. Roden (Electrical Engineering), CSU
Outstanding Professor Nominee

1992-1993
Peter A. Brier (English)

Stanley M. Burstein (History)

Janet C. Fisher-Hoult (Education)

Kon Sun Lai (Economics and Statistics)

Thomas P. Onak (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding Professor
Awardee

1991-1992
Marilyn Friedman (Nursing)

Jeanine Gaucher-Morales (Foreign Languages, Spanish/French)



Richard D. Roberto (Mechanical Engineering)

Timothy Steele (English)

Rosemarie Marshall (Microbiology), CSU Outstanding
Professor Awardee

1990-1991
Theodore Anagnoson (Political Science)

Roberto Cantu (Chicano Studies)

Ann Garry (Philosophy)

Teris Schery (Communication Disorders)

Byong-Kon Kim (Music), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1989-1990
E. Dale Carter, Jr. (Foreign Languages, Spanish)



Dorothy L. Keane (Education)

John Y. Lee (Accounting)

Janet A. Seaman (Physical Education)

Phoebe Dea (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding Professor
Awardee


1988-1989
Derek K. Chang (Mathematics)

Kazumitsu Kato (Foreign Languages, Japanese)

Yuen-Sang (Philip) Leung (History)

Betsy Peitz (Biology)

Olga Termini (Music), CSU Outstanding Professor Awardee

1987-1988
G. Roy Mayer (Education)

Alan Muchlinski (Biology)

Elba R. Torres de Peralta (Foreign Languages, Spanish)


Olga Termini (Music)

1986-1987
Mary A. Falvey (Education)

Margaret Jefferson (Biology)

David Laird (English)

Jagdish Prasad (Mathematics)

Alan N. Crawford (Education), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1985-1986
Roger R. Bowers (Biology)

Rosemary L. Hake (English)

Byong-Kon Kim (Music)

David R. Perrott (Psychology)

Hendrik Keyzer (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding Professor
Awardee

1984-1985
Charles E. Borman (Art)

Linda Evans (Health and Safety)

Edward M. Goldberg (Political Science)

Eui-Young Yu (Sociology)

Butrus Abd al-Malik (History), CSU Outstanding Professor Nominee

1983-1984
Carlos G. Gutierrez (Chemistry)

Hendrik Keyzer (Chemistry)

Rosemarie Marshall (Microbiology)

Malcolm McClain (Art)

Barbara Clark (Education), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1982-1983
Gary A. Best (Education)

William A. Cohen (Marketing)

Lawrence K. Hong (Sociology)

Elaine Osio (English)

Donald R. Paulson (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding
Professor Nominee

1981-1982
Gerald A. Beer (Mathematics)

Alan N. Crawford (Education)

Stewart M. Venit (Mathematics)

Anthony J. Andreoli (Biochemistry), CSU Outstanding
Professor Nominee

1980-1981
Phoebe Dea (Chemistry)

Edward C. Forde (Art)

Martin S. Roden (Electrical Engineering)

John H. Weston (English)

Barbara Clark (Education), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1979-1980
Saralyn Daly (English)

Sin Fong Han (Geography)

Wilmer O. Maedke (Business Education and Office
Administration)

C. Lamar Mayer (Education)

Lloyd N. Ferguson (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding
Professor Awardee

1978-1979
Barbara J. Clark (Education)

Mary Conroy (Physical Education)

Marcella Oberle (Speech Communication)

Donald R. Paulson (Chemistry)

Margaret McWilliams (Home Economics), CSU Outstanding
Professor Nominee

1977-1978
Richard Dean Burns (History)

Joan D. Johnson (Physical Education)

Ronald H. Silverman (Art)

Alice C. Thompson (Psychology)

Anthony J. Andreoli (Biochemistry), CSU Outstanding
Professor Nominee

1976-1977
Demetrius J. Margaziotis (Physics)

Rolando Santos (Education)

Robert Strassburg (Music)

Helen D. Truher (Education)

Harold Goldwhite (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding Professor
Awardee

1975-1976
Donald O. Dewey (History)

David Lindsey (History)

Margaret McWilliams (Home Economics)

Leon Schwartz (Foreign Languages, French)

Marian E. Wagstaff (Education)

Jane Sanford Lewis (Home Economics), CSU Outstanding
Professor Awardee

1974-1975
Matilde O. Castells (Foreign Languages, Spanish)


Robert D. Kully (Speech Communication)

Jane S. Lewis (Home Economics)

Stanley H. Pine (Chemistry)

William Leary (English), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1973-1974
Daniel Crecelius (History)

Lloyd N. Ferguson (Chemistry)

Leonard F. Heath (Art)

Sigmund Jaffe (Chemistry)

Jean Utley Lehman (Education)

Lloyd N. Ferguson (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding
Professor Nominee

1972-1973

Butrus Abd al-Malik (History)

Walter M. Askin (Art)

Robert L. Douglass (Speech Pathology)

Delwyn G. Schubert (Education)

Richard J. Vogl (Biology)

Allen Bristow (Criminal Justice), CSU Outstanding
Professor Nominee

 

1971-1972
No campus awards


1970-1971
No campus awards

Norman Fruman (English), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1969-1970
Anthony J. Andreoli (Biochemistry)

Henri Coulette (English)

Norman Fruman (English)

Caro Hatcher (Education)

Thomas McEnroe (Political Science)

Arthur L. Smith (History)

Gilbert Geis (Sociology), CSU Outstanding Professor
Awardee

1968-1969
Gerhard Albersheim (Music)

Anthony Fratiello (Chemistry)

Richard G. Lillard (English)

Francis E. Lord (Education)

Thomas P. Onak (Chemistry)

Leon Pape (Physics)

Joseph Casanova, Jr. (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding
Professor Awardee

1967-1968
Georgia S. Adams (Education)

Allen P. Bristow (Criminal Justice)

Leslie Cromwell (Electrical Engineering)

Gilbert Geis (Sociology)

Evelyn J. Malkin (Nursing)

Fred H. Marcus (English)

Harold Goldwhite (Chemistry), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1966-1967
Arthur A. Attwell (Education)

Robert G. Cathcart (Speech
Communication)


Harold Goldwhite (Chemistry)

Joseph A. Sacher (Biology)

Frederick Shroyer (English)

Milton Stern (Music)

William Leary (English), CSU Outstanding Professor
Nominee

1965-1966
Eugene Benedetti (Education)

William G. Byron (Geography)

Eugene H. Kopp (Electrical Engineering)

Samuel McSeveny (History)


Hudson Roysher (Art)

Paul M. Zall (English)

Robert G. Cathcart (Speech Communication), CSU
Outstanding Professor Nominee

1964-1965


William G. Leary (English)

Herman O. Loether (Sociology)

Joseph G. Phelan (Psychology)

Hudson Roysher (Art), CSU Outstanding Professor Awardee

1963-1964
Donald A. Bird (English)

Joseph A. Casanova, Jr. (Chemistry)

Vernon F. Leidig (Music)

Marvin Laser (English), CSU Outstanding Professor Nominee

1962-1963
No campus awards

Solomon Diamond (Psychology), CSU Outstanding Professor
Awardee

# # #

Back to: News
site
  |  Services
for Journalists
  |  Public
Affairs
  |  Cal State L.A.