Wednesday, May 15

A Cultural Diversity Celebration Event: May 15-18

Wednesday, May 15

Opening Ceremonies
11 a.m., Free Speech Area -
City Officials, CSLA Officials, Lion Dance, LACHSA-Latin Combo and Golden Eagle Quartet
Food and Beverages

“Vestiges of Ethnic Dress” Photo Exhibit
Gloria LeBaron
Daily—JFK Library 2nd floor bridge

“Chicano Folklore”
Irene Blea
9:50 - 11:30 a.m. KH B2016

Linking Ethos II
Art Exhibition
12 noon - 5 p.m. Luckman Fine Arts Gallery

Undergraduate Student Exhibits
CSLA Students
12 noon - 5 p.m.
CSLA Fine Arts Gallery

Barnga Cards: A Simulation Game on Cultural Clashes
Linda Beamer
12:30 - 2 p.m. Alhambra Room A, University-Student Union

Impossible Representation: “Flowers in the Sea of Retribution”
Theodore Huter
12:30 - 2 p.m. South Pasadena Room, University-Student Union

Special Screening of Video Art
Elizabeth Bryant
1 - 2 p.m. Fine Arts Gallery, Fine Arts Building

“Multicultural Children’s Literature”
Gay Wong
1 - 2:30 p.m. Los Angeles A, University-Student Union

Latin American Videos
Marjorie Bray
2 - 3:30 p.m. San Gabriel Room, University-Student Union

“The Chicano Family”
Irene Blea
2:10 - 3:30 p.m. KH C3070

“Peace in the Middle East”
J. Kechichian
4 - 6 p.m. Glendale Room, University-Student Union

“Cultural Diversity in Cyberspace”
Carolyn McIntosh
4:20 - 6 p.m. Electronic Classroom, Lib. N 1st floor

“Dialect and Schooling”
Alice Roy
4:20 - 6 p. m. King Hall B4017

California Civil Rights Initiative
Political Science
4:20 p.m.-6 p.m. KH B3016

Gospel Night at the Luckman
RSVP for Free Tickets, (323) 343-3100 —
7 p.m. Luckman Fine Arts Complex


Thursday, May 16

“Vestiges of Ethnic Dress” Photo Exhibit
Gloria LeBaron
Daily—JFK Library 2nd floor bridge

“Diversity Exposure”
Julie Wong
10 a.m. - 12 noon, Alhambra A, University-Student Union

Student Performance of Ethnic Literature
Keith Henning
12 noon - Program Area, University-Student Union

Malcolm X Celebration - Speaker & Dance
12 noon - 2 p.m. Los Angeles Room, University-Student Union

Costa Rican Dance Troupe
1 p.m. Free Speech Area

“Children and Families from Around the World”
Sandra Chong and Joy Morin
1 - 2:30 p.m. Alhambra Room, University-Student Union

“--isms” Video and Lecture
Ivan Cury & Kellie Madison
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Board Room, University-Student Union

“Comparisons of Dietary Intake in Young and Old Asian Americans: Two-Generation Study”
Chick Tam
2 - 3 p.m. Fine Arts Building Room 141

“Diversity in Sports and Play” (Open Discussion)
Dwan Bridges
2:10 - 3:50 p.m. PE 123

“Ritual Mask-Making”
Mika Cho
4 - 7 p.m. Fine Arts Building Room 315

“Tools for Health Promotion in the Community of Cultures”
Behjat A. Sharif
4:30 - 5:30 p.m. KH B2012

Malcolm X Celebration—
Carvel Holloway Jazz Quintet and Strokely, featuring Brother Bank (Jazz-Rap), Mothers ROC
Free Tickets available at EOP and PASRC.
6 - 9 p.m. Glendale Room, University-Student Union.

Back Street Comedy
7 p.m. - 10 p.m. Glendale Room, University-Student Union


Friday, May 17

World’s Fair - Local schools grades 2nd - 12th are invited. 40 cultural exhibits and school performances.

“Vestiges of Ethnic Dress” Photo Exhibit
Gloria LeBaron
Daily—JFK Library 2nd floor bridge

AIDS Awareness - HIV Programs at Work
Student Health Center, APLA & SPHE,
8:30 a.m.- 5 p.m. University-Student Union

African American Science & Invention Hall of Fame
J. P. Bordeaux
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Booth on the Main Walkway

3rd Grade Recorder Ensemble
Hope Kikuchi
10 a.m. Free Speech Area

Dance: Colors of the Wind
Wendi Brown, CSLA Student
10:30 -10:50 a.m. Free Speech Grassy Area

“Explore Your World Through Quilt Making”
Lecture/Demo
Camille Phong, CSLA Student
10:30 - 11:45 a.m. San Gabriel, University-Student Union

“Underrepresentation of Minorities and Women in Science”
Rosemary Marshall, William Taylor, Jean Adenika-Morrow & Kenneth Anderson
11 a.m - 12 noon, KH D2072

Song, Dance and Mini-Musical
Multnomah Environmental Studies Magnet School
11 a.m. PE Mural Area

Drill Team, Drum Corp., Mariachi and Orchestra
San Fernando Elementary School
11 a.m. Free Speech Area

Ballet Folklorico
Stevenson Middle School
12 noon, Free Speech Area

Storytelling Bilingual Folktales
Alhambra High School
12 noon, PE Mural Area

Ballet Folklorico, International Dance Troupe and Chorus
Humphrey’s Avenue Elementary
12 noon, Free Speech Area

Biomedical Sciences Seminar:
“Security of Attachment in Mexican Origin Mother-Infant Dyads”
Marlene Zepeda, MBRS and MARC,
1 p.m. Biological Sciences Room 144

Opera Workshop Performance
Rene Arevena
8 p.m. Music Hall


Saturday, May 18

World’s Fair - Everyone invited!

World’s Fair Celebration
Saturday Opening
Vocal performance by CSLA’s Janice Valentine,
11 a.m. Free Speech Area

“Vestiges of Ethnic Dress” Photo Exhibit
Gloria LeBaron
Daily—JFK Library 2nd floor bridge

Ms. Multicultural Manners—book signing
Norine Dresser
8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Main Walkway

Fry Bread Booth and Cultural Exhibits
American Indian Student Council,
9 a.m. - 2 p.m. Main Walkway

African American Science & Invention Hall of Fame
J. P. Bordeaux
10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Booth on the Main Walkway

Table Top Demonstrations
Val Poliuto
10 a.m.- 4 p.m. Library Walkway

“Health Awareness for the 21st Century”
Joanna Harmon
Student Health Center
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Main Walkway

Echo Park Band
Carlos Zepeda, CSLA Student
12 noon, Student Affairs Grassy Area

Linking Ethos II
12 noon - 5 p.m. Luckman Fine Arts Gallery

Chilian Guitarist
Cecilia Novian
1 - 1:30 p.m. Free Speech Area

Tour of Luckman Fine Arts Gallery
Patricia Woodlin
1 - 3 p.m. Luckman Fine Arts Gallery

Lamb’s Bread (CSLA Student Band)
Carlton Diggs
2 p.m., Student Affairs Grassy Area

Opera Workshop Performance
Rene Arevena
8 p.m. Music Hall