2019 Math Contest Results

Results of Math Contests for Elementary, Middle and High School Students

 


AMC 10 and AMC 12

50 students took the AMC 12 and 74 took the AMC 10.  Among these, 27 students are qualified to take AIME.  For those who took AIME, we have one student William Lin qualified to take USAMO (USA Mathematics Olympiad) Exam.


AMC 12
First Place:  William Lin (top 0.17% worldwide)
Second Place:  Susie Choi (top 0.2% worldwide)
Third Place:  Yuan He (top 0.19% worldwide)

AMC 10
First Place:  Arul Kolla (top 2.07% worldwide)
Second Place:  Qiao Zhang (top 3.05% worldwide) 
Third Place:  Isaac Lee (top 3.36% worldwide)

 


Math Olympiad Contests:  74 students signed up for these monthly contests from November 2018 to March 2019.  6/38 elementary school students are on the top 10% nationwide list and 3/36 middle school students are on the top 10% nationwide list.  Below is the final result.

 Awards

 Division E (Grade 4 - 6)

 Highest Scorer Trophy

 Ambrose Luo - Mountain Avenue Elementary School

 Silver Pin (Top 10% nationwide)

Ambrose Luo - Mountain Avenue Elementary School
Justin Lam - Ramona Elementary School
Nathan Ma - Monterey Highlands Elementary 
Joshua Yamada - Emmaus Lutheran School
Ryan Liang - Ramona Elementary School
Aydan Tat - Martha Baldwin Elementary School 

 

 Awards

 Division M (Grade 6 - 8)

 Highest Scorer Trophy

 James Han - William Northrup Elementary

Silver Pin (Top 10% nationwide)

James Han - William Northrup School
Rachel Choi - La Canada HS (Junior High )
Eric Woo - Oak Ave School

 


DMAS Contest:  52 students signed up to DMAS Contest on April 20, 2019.

Students first competed in seven small groups: four elementary groups and three middle school groups.  Then the two highest scores of each group were selected to the second round.  Below is the final result.

 

 Awards

 Elementary School (Grade 5 or lower)

 Gold

Troy Kasuga - Hickory Elementary

 Silver 

Alice Yu - Maple Hill School

Bronze

Winston Chen - Longley Way Elementary School

 Final Round Qualifiers

Annie Kung - Eagle Canyon Elementary School
Joyce Wang - Ramona Elementary
Mia Higuchi - Washington Elementary
Taylor Kasuga -  Hickory Elementary

 

 Awards

 Middle School (Grade 8 or lower)

 Gold

James Alexander Han - William Northrup School

 Silver

Joshua Yamada - Emmaus Lutheran School

 Bronze

Angel Yu - Chaparral Middle  School

Final Round Qualifiers

Justin Lam - Ramona Elementary
Victor Zheng - Chaparral Middle School
Ryan Liang - Ramona Elementary School