TVFM Class Schedule

 

FALL 2018 SCHEDULE OF UNDERGRAD CLASSES

TELEVISION AND FILM

SUBJ

CATALOG #

SEC

COURSE TITLE

DAYS

START

END

BLDG

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

CLASS NBR

CLASS CAP

TVF      1000 1 MEDIA IN EVERYDAY LIFE Fr 9:00AM 11:45AM KH B3018 Shaunelle Curry 90418 40
TVF      1000 2 MEDIA IN EVERYDAY LIFE Fr 3:00PM 5:45PM KH B3010 Shaunelle Curry 91157 40
TVF      1000 3 MEDIA IN EVERYDAY LIFE Fr 12:00PM 2:45PM KH B4015 Shaunelle Curry 91212 40
TVF      1000 4 MEDIA IN EVERYDAY LIFE Th 1:00PM 3:45PM MUS 256 Shaunelle Curry 97801 40
TVF      1100 1 MEDIA WRITING MoWe 8:00AM 8:50AM MUS 256 Justin Chen 90420 40
TVF      1100 2 MEDIA WRITING - Lab Mo 9:00AM 10:40AM KH B4009 Justin Chen 90694 20
TVF      1100 3 MEDIA WRITING - Lab We 9:00AM 10:40AM KH B4009 Justin Chen 90695 20
TVF      1100 4 MEDIA WRITING MoWe 11:00AM 11:50AM MUS 256 Justin Chen 91192 40
TVF      1100 5 MEDIA WRITING - Lab Mo 12:00PM 1:40PM KH C2096 Justin Chen 91193 20
TVF      1100 6 MEDIA WRITING - Lab We 12:00PM 1:40PM KH C2096 Justin Chen 91194 20
TVF      1200 1 INTRODUCTION TO AUDIO We 5:00PM 6:50PM MUS 219 Jane McKeever 90433 48
TVF      1200 2 INTRODUCTION TO AUDIO - Lab We 8:00PM 9:50PM TVFM 207 Kevin Dorian 90437 12
TVF      1200 3 INTRODUCTION TO AUDIO - Lab Th 4:00PM 5:50PM TVFM 207 Kevin Dorian 90439 12
TVF      1200 4 INTRODUCTION TO AUDIO - Lab Th 6:00PM 7:50PM TVFM 207  Sean Trew 90747 12
TVF      1200 5 INTRODUCTION TO AUDIO - Lab Th 8:00PM 9:50PM TVFM 207  Sean Trew 90748 12
TVF      2000 1 INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA Mo 6:00PM 7:50PM SH 162 Nidhin Patel  90445 48
TVF      2000 2 INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA - Lab Mo 8:00PM 9:50PM MUS 255 John Busse  90454 12
TVF      2000 3 INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA - Lab We 4:00PM 5:50PM MUS 255 John Busse  90455 12
TVF      2000 4 INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA - Lab We 6:00PM 7:50PM MUS 255 John Busse  90696 12
TVF      2000 5 INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA - Lab We 8:00PM 9:50PM MUS 255 John Busse  90697 12
TVF      2010 1 INTRO TO STUDIO PRODUCTION Mo 12:00PM 1:50PM MUS 219 Matthew Gatlin 90462 48
TVF      2010 2 INTRO TO STUDIO PRODUCTION - Lab Mo 2:00PM 3:50PM MUS 200 Nidhin Patel  90465 12
TVF      2010 3 INTRO TO STUDIO PRODUCTION - Lab Mo 4:00PM 5:50PM MUS 200 Nidhin Patel  90479 12
TVF      2010 4 INTRO TO STUDIO PRODUCTION - Lab We 2:00PM 3:50PM MUS 200 Matthew Gatlin 90481 12
TVF      2010 5 INTRO TO STUDIO PRODUCTION - Lab We 4:00PM 5:50PM MUS 200 Nidhin Patel  90484 12
TVF      2260 1 JOURNEY THRU WORLD CINEMA TuTh 4:30PM 5:45PM KH B3010 Simon Black 91096 15
TVF      2500 1 MEDIA CULTR IDENT Mo 3:00PM 5:45PM SH 343 Denise Wilson 90485 75
TVF      2650 1 INTRO SCRIPT Mo 9:00AM 10:40AM MUS 256 Kristiina Hackel 90486 36
TVF      2650 2 INTRO SCRIPT - Lab Mo 11:00AM 12:40PM KH B4007 Patrick Vanslyke 90497 12
TVF      2650 3 INTRO SCRIPT - Lab Mo 1:00PM 2:40PM KH B4007 Luis Sivoli Mujica 90498 12
TVF      2650 4 INTRO SCRIPT - Lab We 9:00AM 10:40AM KH B4007 Joaquin Lopez 90499 12
TVF      2666 1 SCIENCE FICTION FILM & TV TuTh 9:25AM 10:40AM KH B4018 Stina Attebery 90693 15
TVF      2666 2 SCIENCE FICTION FILM & TV TuTh 12:15PM 1:30PM MUS 119 Dirk Farner 90734 15
TVF      2666 3 SCIENCE FICTION FILM & TV Fr 12:00PM 2:45PM KH B1018 Joshua Pearson 91095 15
TVF      3000 1 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS Tu 9:00AM 10:40PM MUS 256 Deborah Hanan 90502 40
TVF      3000 2 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS - Lab Tu 11:00AM 12:40PM KH D1043 Deborah Hanan 90503 20
TVF      3000 3 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS - Lab Tu 1:00PM 2:40Pm KH D1043 Deborah Hanan 90508 20
TVF      3000 4 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS We 9:00AM 10:40AM MUS 256 Deborah Hanan 90702 40
TVF      3000 5 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS - Lab We 11:00AM 12:40PM KH D1043 Deborah Hanan 90703 20
TVF      3000 6 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS - Lab We 1:00PM 2:40PM KH B4009 Deborah Hanan 90704 20
TVF      3000 7 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS Mo 6:00PM 7:40PM MUS 256 Deborah Hanan 96381 40
TVF      3000 8 WRITING AND MEDIA ETHICS - Lab Mo 8:00PM 9:40PM KH B4009 Deborah Hanan 96382 20
TVF      3010 1 INTERMEDIATE STUDIO PROD Fr 10:00AM 11:50AM MUS 256 Elias Feghali 90513 24
TVF      3010 2 INTERMEDIATE STUDIO PROD - Lab Fr 12:00PM 1:50PM MUS 200 Elias Feghali 90514 12
TVF      3010 3 INTERMEDIATE STUDIO PROD - Lab Fr 2:00PM 3:50PM MUS 200 Elias Feghali 90517 12
TVF      3020 1 INTERMEDIATE PRODUCTION Mo 9:00AM 10:50AM MUS 219 Jeffrey Fust 90519 24
TVF      3020 2 INTERMEDIATE PRODUCTION - Lab Mo 11:00AM 12:50PM MUS 255 Jeffrey Fust 90698 12
TVF      3020 3 INTERMEDIATE PRODUCTION - Lab Mo 1:00PM 2:50PM MUS 255 Jeffrey Fust 90699 12
TVF      3020 4 INTERMEDIATE PRODUCTION Tu 6:00PM 7:50PM MUS 220 Jeffrey Fust 90750 24
TVF      3020 5 INTERMEDIATE PRODUCTION - Lab Tu 8:00PM 9:50PM MUS 255 Jeffrey Fust 91101 20
TVF      3030 1 DIGITAL POST PRODUCTION Mo 6:00PM 7:50PM TVFM 207 Tamera Daugherty 90523 24
TVF      3030 2 DIGITAL POST PRODUCTION - Lab Mo 8:00PM 9:50PM TVFM 207 Tamera Daugherty 90700 24
TVF      3031 1 DIGITAL SOUND POST We 10:00AM 11:50AM TVFM 207 Jeffrey Fust 91104 24
TVF      3031 2 DIGITAL SOUND POST - Lab We 12:00PM 1:50PM TVFM 207 Jeffrey Fust 91110 24
TVF      3270 1 TV HISTORY AND PROG Tu 9:00AM 10:40am TVFM  202 Suzanne Regan 90944 29
TVF      3270 2 TV HISTORY AND PROG - Lab Tu  11:00AM 12:40PM TVFM 202 Suzanne Regan 90945 29
TVF      3270 4 TV HISTORY AND PROG Tu 6:00PM 7:40PM MUS 219 William Teiltebaum 96498 48
TVF      3270 5 TV HISTORY AND PROG - Lab Tu 8:00PM 9:40PM KH C2092 Nidhin Patel  96499 24
TVF      3270 6 TV HISTORY AND PROG - Lab Tu 4:00PM 5:40PM KH C2092 Nidhin Patel  96500 24
TVF      3280 1 FILM HISTORY Th 7:00PM 9:45PM MUS 219 Vincent Brook 90524 48
TVF      3280 2 FILM HISTORY We 12:00PM 2:45PM MUS 219 Kristiina Hackel 96501 48
TVF      3340 1 RACE JUSTICE MEDIA We 6:00PM 8:45PM KH LH2   90528 100
TVF      3640 1 TELEVISION SPEC WRITING Tu 6:00PM 7:40PM KH D1043 Angel Lopez 90529 24
TVF      3640 2 TELEVISION SPEC WRITING - Lab Tu 8:00PM 9:40PM KH D1043 Angel Lopez 90701 24
TVF      3650 4 INTERMEDIATE SCRIPT We 6:00PM 7:40PM KH B3007 Jason Suarez 90906 24
TVF      3650 5 INTERMEDIATE SCRIPT - Lab We 4:00PM 5:40PM KH C2089 Jason Suarez 90907 20
TVF      3660 1 VIOLENCE & MEDIA Fr 12:00PM 2:45PM KH B2015 Philip Wagner 90535 40
TVF      3830 1 GENDER/SEXUALITY/POP CULTUR Tu 6:00PM 8:45PM KH D2072 Christine Danelski 90537 40
TVF      3830 2 GENDER/SEXUALITY/POP CULTUR TuTh 1:40PM 2:55PM HDFC 238 Christine Danelski 97059 38
TVF      3970 1 CINEMATOGRAPHY Mo 9:00AM 10:50AM TVFM 115 Juan Vazquez 90540 24
TVF      3970 2 CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lab Mo 11:00AM 12:50PM TVFM 115 Juan Vazquez 90544 24
TVF      3970 3 CINEMATOGRAPHY We 6:00PM 7:50PM TVFM 115 Erik Boccio 90546 24
TVF      3970 4 CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lab We 8:00PM 9:50PM TVFM 115 Erik Boccio 91105 24
TVF      3980 1 COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA Bridget Mumane 90547 5
TVF      3980 2 COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA Bridget Mumane 90540 5
TVF      3980 3 COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA Bridget Mumane 90550 5
TVF      4000 1 COMMUNITY IMPACT MEDIA Sa 2:00PM 6:00PM MUS 200 Heather Fipps 90553 20
TVF      4200 1 MEDIA LAW We 12:00PM 2:45PM MUS 256 Barry Gordon 90555 45
TVF      4200 2 MEDIA LAW Th 6:00PM 8:45PM MUS 256 Barry Gordon 90926 45
TVF      4230 1 GENDER & SEXUALITY IN MEDIA Mo 12:00PM 2:45PM MUS 256 Kristiina Hackel 90554 45
TVF      4300 1 DOCUMENTARY FIELD PRODUCTION Th 11:00AM 12:40PM MUS 219 Alan Bloom 90539 24
TVF      4300 2 DOCUMENTARY FIELD PRODUCTION - Lab  Th 9:00AM 10:40AM MUS 255 Alan Bloom 90551 12
TVF      4300 3 DOCUMENTARY FIELD PRODUCTION - Lab  Th 1:00PM 2:40PM MUS 255 Alan Bloom 90552 12
TVF      4450 1 FILM FESTIVALS, CONVENTIONS & CONFERENCES Th 1:00PM 2:40PM TVFM 202 Kristiina Hackel 90826 20
TVF      4450 2 FILM FESTIVALS, CONVENTIONS & CONFERENCES - Lab Th 3:00PM 5:45PM TVFM 202 Kristiina Hackel 90883 20
TVF      4540 1 STUDIES IN TV FILM - URBAN STORIES INCUBATOR Tu 5:00PM 10:00PM TVFM 115 Martha Ulloa 96509 25
TVF      4540 2 STUDIES IN TV FILM - CONSTRUCTING LA Mo 6:00PM 8:45PM KH B3019 Steven Lopez 97135 15
TVF      4540 4 STUDIES IN TV FILM - WRITERS' ROOM Mo 9:00AM 11:45AM TVFM 210 Ligiah Villalobos 97137 20
TVF      4540 5 STUDIES IN TV FILM - AMERICAN COMICS Tu 6:00PM 8:45PM TVFM 210 Michael Clarke 97709 10
TVF      4540 7 STUDIES IN TV FILM - RUNNING CONTENT DRIVEN BUSINESS Th 3:00PM 5:45PM KH B4008 Justin Wolske 97786 20
TVF      4600 1 THEORIES OF MASS COMMUNICATION We 6:00PM 8:45PM MUS 256 Michael Clarke 90580 45
TVF      4600 2 THEORIES OF MASS COMMUNICATION Th 9:00AM 11:45AM MUS 256 Philip Wagner 96595 45
TVF      4620 1 CRITICISM OF FILM & TELEVISION Tu 12:00PM 2:45PM MUS 256 Philip Wagner 90581 45
TVF      4620 2 CRITICISM OF FILM & TELEVISION Tu 6:00PM 8:45PM FA  246 Vincent Brook 96596 45
TVF      4650 1 ADVANCED SCREENWRITING We 1:00PM 3:45PM KH B4007 Miguel Acedo 91189 15
TVF      4700 1 MEDIA PROFESSIONS Mo 4:00PM 6:45PM MUS 219 William Teiltebaum 90582 48
TVF      4970 1 TVF PORTFOLIO Fr 9:00AM 10:50AM MUS 255 Bridget Mumane 90761 20
TVF      4970 2 TVF PORTFOLIO - Lab  Fr 11:00AM 12:50PM MUS 255 Bridget Mumane 90762 20
TVF      4970 3 TVF PORTFOLIO Fr 1:00PM 2:50PM MUS 255 Bridget Mumane 90763 20
TVF      4970 4 TVF PORTFOLIO - Lab  Fr 3:00PM 4:50PM MUS 255 Bridget Mumane 91106 20
TVF      4970 5 TVF PORTFOLIO Sa 10:00AM 11:50AM MUS 255 Bridget Mumane 91107 20
TVF      4970 6 TVF PORTFOLIO - Lab  Sa 12:00PM 1:50PM MUS 255 Bridget Mumane 91108 20
TVF      4990 1 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   90586 5
TVF      4990 2 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   90587 5
TVF      4990 3 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   91260 5
TVF      4990 4 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   91261 5
TVF      4990 5 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   91262 5
TVF      4990 6 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   91263 5
TVF      4990 7 UNDERGRADUATE DIRECTED STUDY TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA   91264 5

JOURNALISM

SUBJ

CATALOG #

SEC

COURSE TITLE

DAYS

START

END

BLDG

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

CLASS NBR

CLASS CAP

JOUR     2490 1 ANNOUNCING We 10:00AM 1:00PM TVFM 115 Jon Beaprue 90825 25
JOUR     2920 1 INTRO NEWS WRITING & REPORT Tu 9:00AM 11:45AM KH B3007 Julie Liss 90616 25
JOUR     3400 1 INTERVIEWING FOR NEWS MEDIA We 12:00PM 2:45PM TVFM 202 Anthony Cox 90793 25
JOUR     3500 1 RACE  CLASS & GENDER AMER JOUR Fr 1:00PM 3:45PM MUS 208 Denise Wilson 96674 35
JOUR     3910 1 UNIVERSITY TIMES Mo 6:00PM 7:40PM KH C3098 Julie Liss 90617 20
JOUR     3910 2 UNIVERSITY TIMES - Lab We 6:00PM 7:40PM KH C3098 Julie Liss 90620 20
JOUR     4740 1 TV NEWS FIELD PRODUCTION TuTh 11:00AM 11:50AM MUS 255 Robin Guess 90792 20
JOUR     4740 2 TV NEWS FIELD PRODUCTION - Lab TuTh 12:00PM 12:50PM MUS 255 Robin Guess 90794 20
JOUR     4750 1 TV NEWS STUDIO PRODUCTION Th 6:00PM 7:40PM MUS 0015A Jon Beaprue 96675 24
JOUR     4750 2 TV NEWS STUDIO PRODUCTION - Lab Th 8:00PM 9:40PM MUS 0015A Jon Beaprue 96676 24
JOUR     4820 1 DIGITAL JOURNALISM Tu 1:00PM 2:40PM TVFM 207 Jon Beaprue 90618 24
JOUR     4820 2 DIGITAL JOURNALISM - Lab Tu 3:00PM 4:40PM TVFM 207 Jon Beaprue 90759 24
JOUR     4920 1 RADIO AND TELEVISION NEWS WRIT We 2:00PM 4:45PM KH B3007 Jon Beaprue 90619 20
JOUR     4970 1 JOURNALISM CAPSTONE Mo 2:00PM 4:45PM TVFM 202 Anthony Cox 96678 20